• Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle

©2019 San Clemente Ocean Festival  /  All Rights Reserved  /  Site Design: iamthedarbabe

2018 RESULTS

ATHLETIC EVENTS

Saturday, July 21

ATHLETIC EVENTS

Sunday, July 22

FISHING DERBY

CHILDREN’S DIVISION: 

 

HEAVIEST FISH #1

Logan Anast 

AGE: 9 (today!) 

CATCH: Sand Base 

LENGTH: 13 ¼” 

HEAVIEST FISH #2 

Gavin Pluma 

AGE: 10 

CATCH: Yellowfin Croaker 

LENGTH: 8 ¼” 

 

HEAVIEST FISH #3 

Julian Downs 

AGE: 8 

CATCH: Sand Bass 

LENGTH: 8” 

SMALLEST FISH 

Steele Toland 

AGE: 12 

ADULT DIVISION: 

 

HEAVIEST FISH #1

Kenny Iwakoshi 

CATCH: Spot Fin Croaker 

LENGTH: 21 ¾” 

HEAVIEST FISH #2 

Nathaniel Iwakoshi 

CATCH: Spot Fin Croaker 

LENGTH: 13” 

HEAVIEST FISH #3 

Nicolas Aquino 

CATCH: Salema 

LENGTH: 8 ½” 

SHARK 

Douglas Toland 

CATCH: Bat Ray

LENGTH: 15 ½” 

SAND SCULPTING

CASTLES & THINGS: 

FIRST PLACE: Casa Romantic, Sand and Deliver 

SECOND PLACE: Kingdom of the Hippo, Team Mo-ger 

THIRD PLACE: Underwater Siege, Arizona Sand Blast Jr. 

CREATURES: 

FIRST PLACE: Wookies’ Wild Wave, Alessandro Sand Sculptors 

SECOND PLACE: The Shark, Sea Side Day Spa 

THIRD PLACE: Kingdom of Hippo, Team Mo-ger 

FAMILY: 

FIRST PLACE: Three Doug Knight, Arizona Sand Blast 

SECOND PLACE: Incredible Day @ Beach, Alessandro II 

THIRD PLACE: Underwater Siege, Arizona Sand Blast Jr. 

OPEN: 

FIRST PLACE: Seal Rock, Brightview Design Group 

SECOND PLACE: Up, Up and Away, Eisenbeisz, Gallagher, Webster, Heidemann 

THIRD PLACE: Incredible Day at Beach, Alessandro II 

DUCK RACE

1. 7-Night Vacation, Winning Ways—Charlie Strelitz #530 

2. Surfboard—Jake Buchbaum #415 

3. One Month Pilates—Kelsey Mitchell #1151 

4. (2) 1/2 Day Fishing Trips, Dana Wharf Sportfishing—Mike Granatosk #193 

5. $100. Certificate, Jeff’s Restaurant—Chia Gilmer #1239 

6. (2) Fab Four Tickets, The Coach House—Valerie Norton # 133 

7. Gift Certificate, H.H. Cottons Restaurant—Stella Stropt #1323 

8. $100 Gift Certificate, Jeff’s Restaurant—Beau Private #425 

9. Gift Certificate, StillWater Spirits & Sounds—Lelani Le #605 

10. Gift Certificate, Pierside Kitchen & Bar—Brad Block #589 

11. Giclee Print, Jim Krogle Art—Kevin Catney #387 

12. Gift Certificate, The Brick Restaurant—Daryl Brisioe #1134 

13. $50 Costco Gift Card—John Chis #72 

14. One Pair Rainbow Sandals—Tammy Silva #1204 

15. One Pair Rainbow Sandals—Joseph Steward #438 

16. Gift Certificate, Mahé Restaurant—Eric Orr #1094 

17. (2) 1/2 Day Fishing Trips, Dana Wharf Sportfishing—Courtney Martin #1279 

18. Dinner for 2, Avila’s El Ranchito—Jamie Chis #161 

19. Gift Certificate, Pierside Restaurant—Babette Du Boj #1049 

20. Giclee Print, Jim Krogle Art—Maisy Benda #1358 

21. (2) 1/2 Day Fishing Trips, Davey’s Locker—Cole Douglas #104 

22. Gift Certificate, StillWater Spirits & Sounds—Laramie Logan #993 

23. Gift Certificate, H.H. Cottons—Wes Sjobom #23 

24. Gift Certificate, H.H. Cottons—Terry Lee #1042 

25. Gift Certificate, Skout’s Honor—Cris Eden #30 

26. Gift Card, Lunchbox Wax—Pam Stebbins #956 

27. (1) 1/2 Day Fishing Trip—Mike Kosco #355 

28. Whale Watching, Davey’s Locker—Kendal Walker #259 

29. Giclee Print, Jim Krogle Fine Art—Russell #1328 

30. Gift Certificate, Mahé Restaurant—Gigi Foland #500 

31. Gift Certificate, The Brick Restaurant—Tom & Suzana #494 

32. Gift Certificate, H.H. Cottons—R.C. Mills #981 

33. Haircut, Melissa @ Salon Real—Mathew Sebroder #545 

34. Haircut, Melissa @ Salon Real—Leslie Ayala #1035 

35. Gift Certificate, H.H. Cottons—Tracie Labollita #1312 

36. (2) Tickets, Honk, The Coach House—Ivy Thompson #1227 

37. (2) Tickets, Honk, The Coach House—Avery Stanco #1357 

38. (2) Tickets, ABBAFAB, The Coach House—Burrell #731 

39. (2) Tickets, Iron Butterfly, The Coach House —Aubrey Reavis #254 

40. (2) Tickets, Iron Butterfly, The Coach House—Jessica Novello #654 

41. (2) Tickets, Iron Butterfly, The Coach House—Phoebe Flesher #357 

42. (2) Tickets, Venice, The Coach House—Donna Orgeran #423 

43. (2) Tickets, Venice, The Coach House—C. Breunig #239 

44. (2) Tickets, Venice, The Coach House—Brooke Daniels #54 

45. (2) Tickets, Venice, The Coach House—Joann Zeffiro #1233 

46. Gift Certificate, The Cellar—Runaway Gorordo #839 

47. Gift Certificate, Designs by Nature—MJ Fryar #229 

48. Gift Certificate, Designs by Nature—Zap Guysenir #267 

49. Gift Certificate, The Cellar—Mark Mattheson #113 

50. Gift Certificate, Gamecraft Brewing—Lisa Romig #873 

51. Gift Certificate, Trevor’s at the Tracks—Tasha Stevens #997 

 

---> Lucky Duck, 7-Night Stay, Winning Ways—Tee Bieber Chow #404

GROMS RULE SURF CONTEST

Event Sponsor: Rip Curl

OPEN:  PUSH-IN, 7 & UNDER 

1st Place: Bodhi Aguilar 

2nd Place: Israel Cannon 

3rd Place: Shae Sherman 

4th Place: Cameron Mills 

5th Place: Noah Norton 

6th Place: Moses Henning 

GIRLS:  10 & UNDER 

1st Place: Remy Todd 

2nd Place: Elyse Berg 

3rd Place: Ry Bailey 

4th Place: Ella Moss 

5th Place: Catalina Downer 

6th Place: Hanna Arther 

GIRLS: 11 – 14 

1st Place: Taylor Stacy 

2nd Place: Makayla Moss 

3rd Place: Julie Guild 

4th Place: Hana Johnson 

5th Place: Sierra Downer 

6th Place: Savannah Batchler 

BOYS: 10 & UNDER 

1st Place: Quaid Fahrion 

2nd Place: Wesley Young 

3rd Place: Val Snyder 

4th Place: Dawson Marks 

5th Place: Kingston Watts 

6th Place: Shane Stacy

BOYS: 11 – 14 

1st Place: Myles Biggs 

2nd Place: Kyan Yang 

3rd Place: Dylan Young 

4th Place: Auden Henderson 

5th Place: Hendrix Osterkamp 

6th Place: Charlie Stevens

STAND-UP PADDLEBOARD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Event Sponsor: Hobie Surf Shop. Rash Guard courtesy of Coolies.

WOMEN: OPEN 

​1st Place: Nikki Newland 

2nd Place: Shane Foudy 

3rd Place: Lexi Alston 

4th Place: Sarah Messina 

5th Place: Jennifer Humboldt 

6th Place: Mel Wygal 

MEN: 40 & OVER 

1st Place: David Boehne 

2nd Place: Drew Brophy 

3rd Place: Anthony Vela 

4th Place: Greg Brunson 

5th Place: Parry Annie 

6th Place: Michael Shelly

MEN: 39 & UNDER 

1st Place: Anthony Maltese 

2nd Place: Daniel Hughes 

3rd Place: Gavin Mencinsky 

4th Place: Maximillian Torres 

5th Place: Conrad Rojas 6 

6th Place: Jason Watson 

Please reload