• Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle

©2019 San Clemente Ocean Festival  /  All Rights Reserved  /  Site Design: iamthedarbabe

2017 RESULTS

ATHLETIC EVENTS

Saturday, July 15

ATHLETIC EVENTS

Sunday, July 16

GROMS RULE SURF CONTEST

Event Sponsor: Rip Curl; Rash Guard Sponsor: Farmers & Merchants Bank

OPEN:  PUSH-IN, 7 & UNDER 

1st Place: Isreal Cannon

2nd Place: Finn McCarthy

3rd Place: Riley Bailey

4th Place: Pierce Bailey

5th Place: Bodie Bailey

6th Place: Sawyer Abing

GIRLS:  10 & UNDER 

1st Place: Hanna Arther

2nd Place: Catalina Downer

3rd Place: Hana Johnson

4th Place: Emily Racine

GIRLS: 11 – 14 

1st Place: Alaina Heater

2nd Place: Stacey Taylor

3rd Place: Julia Guild

4th Place: Reese Dewey

5th Place: Reese Hartnett

6th Place: Makayla Moss

BOYS: 10 & UNDER 

1st Place: Charles Stevens

2nd Place: Gavin Disbro

3rd Place: Cole Henderson

4th Place: Jake Lee

5th Place: Quaid Fahrion

6th Place: Shane King

BOYS: 11 – 14 

1st Place: Miles Biggs

2nd Place: Ryder Salberg

3rd Place: Nicki Coli

4th Place: Raiki Nishido

5th Place: Braydon Burch

6th Place: Alex Guild

STAND-UP PADDLEBOARD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Event Sponsor: Hobie Surf Shop

WOMEN: OPEN 

1st Place: Shae Foudy

2nd Place: Lexi Alston

3rd Place: Tamara Lentz

4th Place: Nikki Newman

5th Place: Alleanna Clark

6th Place: Sarah Messina

MEN: 40 & OVER 

1st Place: Dave Boehner

2nd Place: Dave Daum

3rd Place: Anthony Vela

4th Place: Byron Kurt

5th Place: Michael Smelly

6th Place: Kyle O'Keely

MEN: 39 & UNDER 

1st Place: Gavin Mencinsky

2nd Place: Anthony Maltese

3rd Place: Yann Paulette

4th Place: Elijah Schoenig

5th Place: Jedd Hasay

6th Place: Keaton Rose

FISHING DERBY

CHILDREN’S DIVISION: 

Heaviest Fish – 1st Place:

May Braeutigam (8) / Calico Bass / .44 lbs

 

Heaviest Fish – 2nd Place:

John Jager (9) / Calico Bass / .33 lbs

ADULT DIVISION: 

Heaviest Fish – 1st Place:

Laurie Lopez / 2.55 lb. Croaker

 

Heaviest Fish – 2nd Place:

Kenny Iwokoshi / 2.33 lb. Croaker

 

Heaviest Shark or Bat Ray:

Erick Ortiz / 9.36 lbs. Sting Ray

SAND SCULPTING

CASTLES & THINGS: 

First Place: "No Plan" by Sand and Deliver

Second Place: "Pixelmon" by Maher

 

CREATURES: 

First Place: "Wonderwoman Saves San Clemente" by Allesandro Sand Sculptures

Second Place: "Pride of the Beach" by Arizona Sand Blasters

 

FAMILY: 

First Place: "The Old Course St. Andrews" by Eisenbeisz, Webster & Gallagher

Second Place: "Moana Volcano" by Camp Cove

 

OPEN: 

First Place: "Bay Watch" by Arizona Sand Blast

Second Place: "Volcano Island" by Beach Groms

DUCK RACE

1. Dave Cohen

Duck #441

Surfboard

2. Scott Stephen

Duck #953

So Cal Boot Camp

3. Madeline Krempel

Duck #1226

One Unlimited Pilates 

4. Courtney Pearce

Duck #225

Giclee Print by Jim Krogle

5. Shannon Thornton

Duck #185

$50 Certificate to The Cellar

 

6. Acllenda V.

Duck #919

(2) Tickets Tribute Guns N' Roses

 

7. Jake Smith

Duck #1329

Certificate to HH Cotton's Restaurant

 

8. Ashleigh Tummin

Duck #614

$50 Laguna Beach Brewery

 

9. Lauren Rude

Duck #148

$100 certificate for Jeff's Restaurant

 

10. Courson

Duck #1259

$100 Certificate for Jeff's Restaurant

 

11. Tee Chow

Duck #503

Giclee Print by Jim Krogle

 

12. Jan Carroll

Duck #929

Gift The Brick Restaurant

 

13. Brad Nursement

Duck #1420

Gift Certificate to Costco

14. Jim Cannon

Duck #956

Rainbow Sandals

15. Sandy Dukbieny

Duck #718

Rainbow Sandals 

 

16. Scarlett

Duck #274

Certificate to Mahe Restaurant

 

17. Paul Hines

Duck #141

(2) Tickets for Dana Wharf Whale Watching

18. Bill  Maben

Duck #659

(2) Tickets for Dana Wharf Whale Watching

19. Nicole Yarnold

Duck #733

Certificate to Pierside Restaurant

20. Crystal & Tom

Duck #837

(2) Passes to Krikorian Theater 

21. Valerie Norton

Duck #631

Certificate Pierside Restaurant

22. Jake Piper

Duck #760

Certificate to Stillwater Restaurant 

23. Kayleigh Miller

Duck #1016

Bear Coast Coffee

24. James

Duck #540

Certificate to Stillwater Rest

25. Don Krall

Duck #1152

Certificate to Avila’s El Ranchito

26. Kristin Smith

Duck #308

Certificate to Avila’s El Ranchito

27. Julia Guild

Duck #942

Certificate to Stillwater Restaurant

28. Ryan Bastianelli

Duck #131

Certificate to Stillwater Restaurant

29. Button

Duck #871 Certificate

Brick Restaurant

30. Simone Costes

Duck #894

Gift Card for Selmas Pizza

31. Aven & Erica Eyffe

Duck #63

Gift Card for Selmas Pizza 

32. Sharon

Duck #965

(2) Tickets to Dana Wharf Fishing

33. McKenna Hutchison

Duck #144

Bear Coast Coffee

34. Carol Wasowski

Duck #208

Certificate to Trevor's at the Tracks

35. Brad Harris

Duck #1099

Certificate Mahe Restaurant

36. Charlottes Sassa

Duck #2

Gift Card for Selmas Pizza

37. Catalina

Duck #972

Gift Card for Selmas Pizza

 

38. Sheila  

Duck #37

(2) 1/2 Day Fishing Trips

 

39. JJ

Duck #606

(2) 1/2 Day Fishing Trips

 

40. Delores Kay Perez

Duck #1023

Skout's Honor

 

41. Lernod Leach

Duck #318

Free Haircut Neptune's Den

 

42. Misty Habeter  |  Duck #37  |  

Certificate to Designs by Nature

 

43. Jim Davis

Duck #1400

Free Haircut Neptune's Den

 

44. Owen Draguelsky

Duck #228

Certificate to Trevor's at the Tracks

 

45. Mavis Marth

Duck #91

Certificate to Designs by Nature

Please reload