Sunday
Schedule of Events

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
SUNDAY, JULY 17th 

<click here for Saturday events>

“GROMS RULE” Surf Contest (Boys 14 and under, Girls 12 and under)
Rash Guard Sponsor:  Farmers & Merchants Bank
6:00 a.m.                                 Registration/Check-In @ SURF Registration booth, North of Pier
7:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.              North of Pier

SAND SCULPTURE TEAM COMPETITION
6:30 a.m.                                 Registration & Sculpting, South of Pier
1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.              Judging/Viewing (depending on the tides)
2:00 p.m. (apx)                       Awards – Immediately following judging

CITY LIFEGUARD PANCAKE BREAKFAST
7:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.            North of Pier, near Marine Safety

24th ANNUAL WOODY CAR EXHIBIT
8:30 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.              Displayed on the Pier

OCEAN ART SHOW
9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.              Parque Del Mar, overlooking event & south of beach tunnel

BEACH EVENTS
Main Competition Area-Northside of San Clemente Pier -  featuring:
8:00 a.m.         Event #10       5K Beach Run/Walk
9:00 a.m.         Event #11       Biathlon (1K swim & 5K run)
10:00 a.m.       Event #12       10K Ocean Paddle Race (SUP, Paddleboard, Ski)
12:00 p.m.       Event #14       One Mile Ocean Swim
1:45 p.m.         Event #15       Kid’s SUP Sprint Race (9-11, 12-14, boys & girls)
1:55 p.m.                                 Junior SUP Sprint Race (15-18, boys & girls)
2:05 p.m.                                 Women’s SUP Sprint Race (Open, Sr.)
2:15 p.m.                                 Men’s SUP Sprint Race (Open, Sr.)
2:30 p.m.         Event #16       Run – Swim – Run (200m Run, 300m Swim, 200m Run)
2:45 p.m.                                 S.C. Marine Safety WATER RESCUE Demonstration
3:00 p.m.         Event #17       Splash & Dash Relay (one runner & one swimmer)

YOUTH PAVILION
All day events: Arts & Crafts, Face Painting, and Game Booths. Plus, Ocean Institute, Youth ID Cards & Clif Kid booth. 
8:00 a.m.                                 Ticket sales begin for crafts, games and face painting
8:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.              Arts & Crafts, Game Booths (hosted by SC Parks & Recreation
                                                Division), and Face Painting
 9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.           Mermaid Parade with King Tritons Daughters
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.          South Coast Conservatory – performance
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.          Guillobel Brazillian JiuJitsu - demonstration
12:00 p.m. – 1:45  p.m.           Brianne Costa – performance

24th ANNUAL GREAT RUBBER DUCK RACE @ apx 4p.m.
Sponsor ducks are $5 each – GREAT PRIZES!! 
                

 

*Schedule subject to change